Sat nav not accurate
- gloucester
- Posts: 5194
- Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 7:04 am
- Location: Gloucestershire, England
- Qashqai Model: Mk.2 Qashqai - J11 (2013–2017)
I can't really see that the SD card would be at fault to cause the "50 yards adrift" problem.
When you say the destination is sometimes on the wrong side of the street, is that when you've used postcode entry? For my postcode the "centre" is on the other side of the road from my house.
When you say the destination is sometimes on the wrong side of the street, is that when you've used postcode entry? For my postcode the "centre" is on the other side of the road from my house.
(2015 Nissan Qashqai Tekna DIG-T 1.2 sold 15/6/18) ~ 2018 Suzuki Ignis SZ5 - 2018 Yamaha MT-07 ~ (2024 Volvo EX30 ordered)
- gloucester
- Posts: 5194
- Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2016 7:04 am
- Location: Gloucestershire, England
- Qashqai Model: Mk.2 Qashqai - J11 (2013–2017)
I didn't know it was accurate down to house numbers. I've just checked my two previous houses (since where I live now we don't have numbers) and although the first one looked to be in the right place (and was much closer than just putting in the postcode), the second one was about 3 houses down the street.
(2015 Nissan Qashqai Tekna DIG-T 1.2 sold 15/6/18) ~ 2018 Suzuki Ignis SZ5 - 2018 Yamaha MT-07 ~ (2024 Volvo EX30 ordered)